Live Music
by BART MENDOZA
Mar 07, 2014 | 2005 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
• Gabriel Apraricio, singer/songwriter, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Allegra, acoustic covers, 5 p.m., Beaumont’s

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend,

6 p.m. Café-Bar Europa

• Campbell, singer/songwriter covers, 6 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Chris Cerna, standards, 6 p.m., La Valencia

• AJ DeGrasse Trio, piano jazz, 7 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Lance Diekmann, blues, 7 p.m., Amaya

• Normandie Wilson, piano pop, 7 p.m. Athenaeum

• Tad Sisler, vocals, piano, keyboards; 8 to 11 p.m. in the lounge, The Manhattan

• FUNdamental Fridays, DJ night, 8 p.m., Barfly

• IAMSU, hip hop, 8 p.m., Porter’s Pub, UCSD

• Scratch, covers, 9 p.m., Beaumont’s

• Afro Jazziacs, Latin sounds, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Robin Henkel, acoustic blues. 10 a.m., Bird Rock Coffee Roasters

• Ryan Hiller, singer/songwriter covers, Noon. Prospect Bar & Grill

• Jimmy Lewis, singer/songwriter covers, 3:15 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Zak Lipton Trio, traditional jazz, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Pat Dowling, standards, 6 p.m., La Valencia

• Aquile, singer/songwriter covers, 6:30 p.m., Prospect Bar

• Freddie A Dream Trio, piano jazz, 7 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Mark Fulton Band, top 40, 7 p.m., Amaya

• Tad Sisler, vocals, piano, keyboards; 8 to 11 p.m. in the lounge, The Manhattan

• Son Pa Ti, Latin dance music, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Honey Rock, classic covers, 9 p.m., Beaumont’s

• Malmana, flamenco, 10 a.m., La Valencia

• Kayla Hope, acoustic covers, 11:30 a.m., Beaumont’s

• Brent Curtis & Mike Myrdal, singer/songwriters classic covers, noon, Prospect Bar & Grill

• Sounds Like Four, jazz, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Sounds Like San Diego, acoustic covers, 4 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• John Cain, piano jazz, 5 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Cattle Decapitation, Death metal, 8 p.m., Porter’s Pub, UCSD

• Blue 44, jazz, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

MONDAY, March 10

• Danny Green Trio, jazz, noon, La Jolla Athenaeum

• Dave Hermsen, guitar duo and vocals, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• John Cain, piano jazz, 5 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Stefanie Schmitz, Brazilian music, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

TUESDAY, March 11

• Stefanie Schmitz, jazz and world music, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Lisa Campbell, singer/songwriter, 6:30 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Grupo Globo, Brazilian music, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Windmill of Corpses, indie rock, 7 p.m., Che Café, UCSD

• Mika Zlalkovich, piano jazz, 7 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Chamber Orchestra, classical, 8 p.m., CPMC Theatre, UCSD

• AP Kronos Quartet, classical, 8 p.m., Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD

WEDNESDAY, March 12

• Kevin and Eduardo, Latin guitar and vocals, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Freddie A Dream Trio, piano jazz, 6 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Aquile, classic covers, 6 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa.

• Kayla Hope, covers, 8 p.m., Beaumont’s

THURSDAY, March 13

• Talia, singer/songwriter, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Richard James Trio, piano jazz, 6 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Chris Cerna, standards, 6 p.m., La Valencia

• Brent Curtis, classic covers, 6 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• The Jade Visions Jazz Trio, jazz, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Kenny Werner Trio, jazz, 7:30 p.m., Athenaeum

• Chicken Bone Slim, top 40, 7 p.m., Amaya

• Zinchiladas, acoustic quartet, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Phil Carillo, classic covers. 7:30 p.m. Beaumont’s

• Wind Ensemble, classical, 8 p.m., Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD

FRIDAY, March 14

• Gabriela Aparicio, singer/songwriter, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Chris Cerna, standards, 6 p.m., La Valencia

• Lisa Campbell, acoustic covers, 6 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Ray Briz Trio, piano jazz, 7 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Lafayette Blues, blues, 7 p.m., Amaya

• Tad Sisler, vocals, piano, keyboards; 8 p.m. in the lounge, The Manhattan

• Chamber Ensembles, classical, 8 p.m., CPMC Concert Hall UCSD

• Andre Nickatina, hip-hop, 8 p.m., Porter’s Pub

• Afrojazziacs, Latin and Brazilian jazz jams, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Dave Booda Band, covers, 9 p.m., Beaumont’s

SATURDAY, March 15

• Idle Wilde, singer/songwriter, 10 a.m., Bird Rock Coffee Roasters

• Ryan Hiller, acoustic covers, noon, Prospect Bar & Grill

• Alice Teyssier, experimental voice + echo, 2 p.m., CPMC Theatre, UCSD.

• Jimmy Lewis, acoustic covers, 3:15 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Zak Lipton Trio, Brazilian music, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 6 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Malamana, flamenco, 6 p.m., La Valencia

• Aquile, acoustic covers, 6:30 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Mark Fulton Band, top 40, 7 p.m., Amaya

• Jazz Mikan, piano jazz, 7 p.m., Eddie V’s

• La Jolla Symphony & Chorus, classical, 7:30 p.m., Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD

• Tad Sisler, vocals, piano, keyboards; 8 to 11 p.m. in the lounge, The Manhattan

• Gabriela Aparicio, singer/songwriter, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Slower, classic rock, 9 p.m., Beaumont’s

SUNDAY, March 16

• Malaman, flamenco. 10 a.m., La Valencia

• Joe Cardillo, acoustic covers. 11;30 a.m., Beaumont’s

• Brent Curtis and Mike Myrdal, acoustic covers. noon, Prospect Bar & Grill

• Open Mic, acoustic music, 2 p.m., Bird Rock Coffee Roasters

• La Jolla Symphony & Chorus, classical, 2 p.m., Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD

• Sounds Like Four, jazz, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa.

• Jimmy Lewis, acoustic covers, 4 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• James Speer, piano jazz, 6 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Big Boss Buble, jazz fusion, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Randy Brecker, jazz, 7:30 p.m., Scripps Research Institute

 

MONDAY, March 17

• Dave Hermsen, guitar duo and vocals, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• John Cain, piano jazz, 5 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Stefanie Schmitz, Brazilian jazz jam, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Camera Lucida, classical, 7:30 p.m., CPMC Concert Hall, UCSD

TUESDAY, March 18

• Stefanie Schmitz, Brazilian jazz, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Mikan Zlalkovich Trio, piano jazz, 7 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Perfect Pussy, indie rock, 7 p.m., Che Café, UCSD

• Grupo Globo, jazz and world music, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

WEDNESDAY March 19

• Kevin and Eduardo, Latin guitar, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Aquile, acoustic covers, 6 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Freddie A Dream Trio, piano jazz, 6 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa.

• Aquile, singer/songwriter, 6:30 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Rick Ross, jazz and pop, 7 p.m., Amaya

• Kayla Hope, classic covers, 7:30 p.m., Beaumont’s

THURSDAY, March 20

• Talia, singer/songwriter, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Sara Chang, classical, 7:30 p.m., Athenaeum

• Brent Curtis, acoustic covers, 6 p.m., Prospect Bar & Grill

• Ray Briz Trio, piano jazz, 6 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Tad Sisler, vocals, piano, keyboards; 7 to 10 p.m. in the lounge, The Manhattan

• Jade Visions Jazz Trio, jazz, 7 p.m. on the patio, Café-Bar Europa

• Mark Leesman, jazz, 7 p.m., Amaya



Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet