La Jolla's live music calendar
by Bart Mendoza
Feb 01, 2013 | 1408 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Image 1 / 2
MUST HEAR

Many artists perform music from different time frames, but few can claim to have songs in their repertoire that span from the medieval to the contemporary. Such is the case with Nordic Voices, a six-piece a cappella ensemble from Norway performing at 4 p.m. on Feb. 10 at St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church. Although a cappella means ‘sans’ instruments, the music from this sextet is full and rich with intertwined harmonies supporting words, though they have an experimental and a fun side as well. If you enjoy the sound of the human voice, Nordic Voices music is among the most beautiful ever crafted.

Nordic Voices: Sunday, Feb. 10 at St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church, 743 Prospect Street. 4 p.m. All ages.

Thursday, Jan. 31

• Richard James Trio, piano jazz, 6 p.m., Eddie V’s

• Whitney Shay, standards, 6 p.m., La Valencia Hotel

• Tad Sisler, vocals, piano, keyboards, 7 p.m., Manhattan of La Jolla

• Let ’Em Rot, punk, 7 p.m., Che Café

• Latin Jazz Crew, Latin jazz, 7:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Lotus, DJ night, 8 p.m., Barfly

• Simeon Flick, acoustic covers, 8 p.m., Beaumont’s

Friday, Feb. 1

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 6 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Tegan Taylor Trio, jazz and standards, 6 p.m., Marine Room

• GipsyMenco, Old-World flamenco and modern jazz with Spanish guitar, 7 p.m., La Valencia Hotel

• Stephen Steinbrink, indie rock, 7 p.m., Che Café

• Tad Sisler, 8 p.m., Manhattan of La Jolla

• FUNdamental Fridays, DJ night, 8 p.m., Barfly

• AfroJazziacs, jazz, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Saturday, Feb. 2

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 6 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Sue Palmer, jazz and blues, 7 p.m., Marine Room

• Weatherbox, indie rock, 7 p.m., Che Café

• Jennifer Koh, solo classical violin, 7:30 p.m., Athenaeum

• Tad Sisler, 8 p.m., Manhattan of La Jolla

• Superstar Saturdays, DJ night, 8 p.m., Barfly

• Peligroso Caramelo, Latin jazz, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Sunday, Feb. 3

• Sounds Like Four, jazz, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Tiffany Jane, singer songwriter, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Monday, Feb. 4

• Alice Teyssier, flute and percussion, CPMC Concert Hall, UCSD

• Persian Classical Music, classical, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Tuesday, Feb. 5

• Ibrahim Senegal, traditional African music, 4:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• AfroJazziacs, Latin & Brazilian jazz guitar, 7:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Marko Ciciliani, guitar and electronics, 8 p.m., CPMC Theatre

Wednesday, Feb. 6

• Talia Ceravolo, singer songwriter, 5 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 6:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• James Romine, Latin American singer-songwriter, 7:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Thursday, Feb. 7

• Tad Sisler, 7 p.m., Manhattan of La Jolla

• Latin Jazz Crew, Latin jazz, 7:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Sara Gazarek, jazz, 7:30 p.m., Athenaeum

• Lotus, DJ night, 8 p.m., Barfly

• Redfishbluefish, percussion ensemble, 8 p.m., Mandeville Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 8

• Tomcat Courtney, 6 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Sweet Dreams, jazz and R&B standards, 6 p.m., Marine Room

• GipsyMenco, 7 p.m., La Valencia Hotel

• Simon Shaheen Quintet, Arabic sound to jazz and classical, 8 p.m., Price Center Ballroom East, UCSD

• Tad Sisler, 8 p.m., Manhattan of La Jolla

• Entities, punk, 7 p.m., Che Café

• Fly Fridays, DJ night, 8 p.m., Barfly

• AfroJazziacs, jazz, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Saturday, Feb. 9

• Robin Henkel, acoustic blues, 10 a.m., Bird Rock Coffee Roasters

• Sweet Dreams, jazz and R&B standards, 6 p.m., Marine Room

• Tomcat Courtney, blues legend, 6 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Creative Conspiracy, indie rock, 7 p.m., Che Café

• La Jolla Symphony and Chorus, with singer and Young Artist winner Jessica Aszodi, 7:30 p.m., Mandeville Auditorium

• Tad Sisler, 8 p.m., Manhattan of La Jolla

• Superstar Saturdays, DJ night, 8 p.m., Barfly

• Trio Neo, straight-up jazz, 9 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Sunday, Feb. 10

• La Jolla Symphony and Chorus, with singer and Young Artist Award-winner Jessica Aszodi, 2 p.m., Mandeville Auditorium

• Sounds Like Four, jazz, 4 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Nordic Voices, vocal group, 4 p.m., St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church

• Blue 44, jazz, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Benjamin Grosvenor, classical piano, 8 p.m., The Auditorium at TSRI

• Emerson String Quartet, classical, 8 p.m., Conrad Prebys Concert Hall, UCSD

Monday, Feb. 11

• Alison Adams Tucker, jazz vocalist, noon, Athenaeum

• Merauder, punk, 7 p.m., Che Café

• Persian Classical Music, classical, 7 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

Tuesday, Feb. 12

• Yuki Namata, classical violin, 6 p.m., CPMC Recital Hall

• Parker Quartet, classical, 7:30 p.m., Athenaeum

• Grad Forum, pieces exploring sound, text, and visual worlds, 8 p.m., CPMC Theatre

Wednesday, Feb. 13

• Talia Ceravolo, singer songwriter, 5 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Tomcat Courtney, 6:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Jack Quartet, chamber quartet performs new music, 7 p.m., CPMC Concert Hall

• James Romine, 7:30 p.m., Café-Bar Europa

• Mats Eilertsen Trio, jazz, 7:30 p.m., Athenaeum

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet